Privacy Policy

Privacy

 

thedeal collects and retains personal information about you as a result of you using the Website and participating in sale transactions. The personal information is used for the following purposes:
(a) To operate and administer the Website and give effect to all transactions and matters arising from your use of the website;

(b) To provide to Suppliers, to enable those Suppliers to respond to queries from you about Products, to form and complete sale transactions with you, to collect any further information the Suppliers may require from you and to otherwise enable Suppliers to administer their relationship with you following any direct contact with you;

(c) To analyse the use of the Website and provide reports on Website usage to Suppliers and other parties;

(d) To improve the Website;

(e) To communicate with you for any purpose relating to your use of the Website and in connection with these terms and conditions;

(f) To enforce its rights under these terms and conditions.

 

Privacy Act

 

Personal information collected from or about you for the above purposes will be retained by thedeal in its database at its premises at Interetail, Level 3A, 1 Nelson St, Auckland. You have the right to access any personal information and to correct or delete any personal information from the database. You can do this by sending an email request to info@thedeal.co.nz.

 

 

Ownership of Information and Data

 

Subject to the preceding paragraph, all information and data collected by us in the course of operating the Website (including all information relating to users of the Website, transactions on the Website and Website statistics) will be owned by us to the extend such information is capable of being owned and is not owned by another party at the time of collection or generation by us

 

 

Authorisation

 

You authorise us to provide personal information collected from you to Suppliers for the purposes referred to above.